• UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements
  • UHHD | Our Achievements

Our Achievements

Participating in Hairdressing Competitions is a big part of who we are; it helps develop us as both personally as individuals and as stylists. It is an excellent training vessel, and takes us to a whole new higher level in fashion, design, conceptual work, technical ability, styling, presentation and finishing skills. The ammount of time and hard work that goes into a competition, and the awards we have picked up throughout our competition journey is proof of the drive and dedication of our stylists. It is because of this drive and dedication we have been so fortunate to gain these credentials along the way.

 

2014

  • NZ Apprentice of the year- Nadine Gratton.
  • Westpac Chamber of Commerce Small Business of the year 2014
  • Finalists for service and excellence
  • Finalists for investing in people and skills

Nelson/Marlborough Regional Awards

  • 1st Directional Colour - Open Section
  • 1st Directional Cut - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Urban Day Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 2nd Urban Day Style - Senior Stylist
  • 3rd Urban Colour - Open Section
 

2013

Nelson/Marlborough Regional Awards

  • Overall Colour Champion 2013
  • 1st Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 1st Urban Cut -  Senior Stylist
  • 1st Directional Colour - Open Section
  • 1st Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Urban Cut - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Directional Cut - Apprentice Stylist
  • 2nd Urban Day Style - Senior Stylist
  • 2nd Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 2nd Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 3rd Urban Night Style - Senior Stylist
  • 3rd Directional Cut - Senior Stylist
  • 3rd Directional Colour - Open Section
  • 3rd Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 3rd Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 4th Urban Colour - Open Section

Christchurch Regional Awards

  • Overall Champion - Apprentice Stylist
  • Overall Champion, Styling - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 2nd Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
 

2012

Regional Awards

  • 1st Directional Cut - Senior Stylist
  • 1st Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 2nd Oceanic Part One - The Cut
  • 2nd Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 2nd Urban Day Style - Senior Stylist
  • 2nd Directional Cut - Apprentice Stylist
  • 2nd Urban Night Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 3rd Urban Day Style - Apprentice Stylist
  • 4th Urban Night Style - Senior Stylist

 

2011

Regional awards

  • Overall Champion- Senior Stylist
  • Overall Champion - Styling, Senior
  • Overall Winner - Oceanic Hairdressing Master
  • 1st Place - Oceanic Hairdressing Master - The Cut
  • 1st Place - Oceanic Hairdressing Master - The Conversion
  • Overall Champion - Apprentice Stylist
  • Overall Champion - Cutting Apprentice Stylist
  • Overall Champion -Styling, Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Place - Urban Day Style Female - Senior Stylist
  • 1st Place - Urban Fashion Cut - Senior Stylist
  • 1st Place - Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 1st Place - Urban Night Style - Senior Stylist
  • 1st Place - Directional Fashion Cut - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Place - Urban Night Style Female - Apprentice Stylist
  • 1st Place - Urban Day Style Female - Apprentice Stylist
  • 2nd Place - Urban Colour - Open Section
  • 2nd Place - Directional Colour - Open Section
  • 3rd Place - Directional Colour - Open Section
  • 4th Place - Urban Colour - Open Section

 

2010

National awards

  • NZARH Supreme Salon of the Year
  • HITO Training Salon of the Year - Runner Up
  • NZARH NZ Top Senior Styling award
  • Top Region Award
  • Finalist - Kitomba Employer of Choice Award
  • Finalist - NZARH Photgraphic Competition

Regional Awards

  • Overall Senior Champion
  • Top Senior Stylist
  • Top Senior Cutting
  • 1st Oceanic - The Cut
  • Oceanic Masters Award
  • 1st Urban Day Hair Senior
  • 2nd Urban Day Senior
  • 1st Urban Night Hair Senior
  • 1st Urban Night Apprentice
  • 1st Womens Directional Hair cut
  • 1st Mens Directional Apprentice
  • 1st & 2nd Commercial Colour

 

2009

Regional Awards

  • Overall Senior Champion
  • Overall Apprentice Champion
  • Top Cutting Senior
  • Top Cutting Apprentice
  • Oceanic Masters Award
  • 1st & 2nd Womens Directional Cut Senior
  • 1st Womens Directional Cut Apprentice
  • 1st Urban Night Apprentice
  • 1st Urban Night Senior

Canturbury/Westland Regionals

  • Overall Apprentice Champion
  • Top Apprentice Cutting
  • Top Apprentice Styling
  • 1st Womens Directional Apprentice
  • 1st Urban Day Style Apprentice
  • 1st Oceanic - The Cut
  • 2nd Oceanic - The Conversion
  • Oceanic Masters Award